020-2471001

PRIVACY POLICY

IJver respects the privacy of visitors to its website, in particular the rights of visitors with regard to the automated processing of personal data. Therefore, due to full transparency with our customers, we have formulated and implemented a policy regarding these processing operations themselves, their purpose as well as the possibilities for data subjects to exercise their rights in the best possible way.

For all additional information on the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Personal Data Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems on the website, we will not place analytical cookies and/or tracking cookies on your computer, cell phone or tablet.

By continuing to visit this website, you accept the following terms of use.

The current version of the privacy policy available on the website is the only version that applies as long as you visit the website, until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1 – Legal provisions

Website (hereinafter also referred to as “The Website”): IJver

Controller of personal data processing (Hereinafter also referred to as: “The Controller”): IJver, located at Scheepsbouwkade 72, 1033 WM, Amsterdam.

Article 2 – Access to the website

Access to and use of the website is strictly personal. You shall not use this website as well as the data and information provided on it for commercial, political or advertising purposes or for any commercial offers and in particular you shall not use it for unsolicited electronic offers.

Article 3 – The content of the website

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animated) pictures, video images, sounds, as well as all technical applications that can be used to make the website function and, more generally, all components used on this site, are protected by intellectual property rights. Any reproduction, repetition, use or adaptation, in any manner whatsoever, of all or part of it, including the technical applications, without the prior written consent of the person in charge, is strictly prohibited. The failure of the manager to take immediate action against any infringement shall not be construed as tacit consent or waiver of legal process.

Article 4 – The management of the website

For the proper management of the website, the administrator can at any time:

suspend, interrupt or limit access to all or part of the website to a particular category of visitor

Remove any information that may interfere with the functioning of the website or is in violation of national or international law or in violation of Internet etiquette

have the website temporarily unavailable in order to carry out updates

Article 5 – Responsibilities

In no event shall the Administrator be responsible for any failure, malfunction, difficulty or interruption in the operation of the Website, resulting in the Website or any of its functionalities being inaccessible. The way in which you connect to the website is your own responsibility. You are responsible for taking all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and data against, among other things, virus attacks on the Internet. You are also responsible for the websites and the data you consult on the Internet.

The administrator is not liable for any legal action taken against you:

because of the use of the website or services accessible via the Internet

because of the use of the website or services accessible via the Internet

The administrator shall not be responsible for any damages incurred by you or any third party or your equipment as a result of your connection to or use of the Website. You will refrain from any action against the Administrator as a result.

If the administrator becomes involved in a dispute as a result of your use of this website, he is entitled to recover from you all damages he suffers and will suffer as a result.

Article 6 – Collection of data

Your data is collected by IJver and (an) external processor(s). Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements specific to physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal data collected on the website are mainly used by the administrator for maintaining relations with you and, if applicable, for processing your orders.

Article 7 – Your rights with regard to your data

Pursuant to Article 13 (2) (b) of the AVG, everyone has the right to access and rectify or erase their personal data or to restrict the processing that concerns them, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at Info@ijveramsterdam.nl.

Any request to do so must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID document, on which you have affixed your signature and stating the address at which you can be contacted. Within 1 month of the submitted request, you will receive a response to your request. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, this period may be extended by 2 months if necessary.

Article 8 – Processing of personal data

In case of violation of any laws or regulations, of which the Visitor is suspected and for which the authorities need personal data collected by the Administrator, they will be provided to them after an express and reasoned request by those authorities, after which such personal data will therefore no longer fall under the protection of the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

If certain information is necessary to access certain functionalities of the website, the responsible party will indicate the mandatory nature of this information at the time of requesting the data.

Article 9 – Commercial offers

You may receive commercial offers from the administrator. If you do not wish to receive them (anymore), please send a mail to the following address: Info@ijveramsterdam.nl.

If you come across any personal data while visiting the website, you must refrain from collecting them or from any other unauthorized use as well as from any act that constitutes an invasion of the privacy of those person(s). The administrator is in no way responsible in the above situations.

Article 10 – Data retention period

The data collected by the administrator of website will be used and kept for the duration provided by law.

Article 11 – Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit our website. A cookie contains data so that you can be recognized as a visitor each time you visit our website. It is then possible to customize our website for you and to make it easier for you to log in. When you visit our website, a banner will appear informing you about the use of cookies. By further use of our website you accept its use. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months.

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

Google Analytics (analytical cookie)

Facebook (tracking cookie)

Google Adwords (tracking cookie)

Hotjar

-Functional cookies: such as session and login cookies for tracking session and login information.

– Analytical cookies: to gain insight into the visits to our website based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages and topics. In this way we can better tune communication and information provision to the needs of visitors to our website. We cannot see who visits our websites or from which PC the visit takes place.

– Tracking cookies: such as advertising cookies designed to show relevant advertisements. Personal interests can be derived from the information about visited websites. This allows organizations to show their website visitors targeted ads, for example. Tracking cookies make it possible to create profiles of people and treat them differently. Tracking cookies usually involve the processing of personal data.

When you visit our website, cookies from the responsible party and/or third parties may be installed on your equipment. During your first visit to the website, a banner will appear informing you about the use of cookies. With further use of the website, you accept their use. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months.

Voor meer informatie over het gebruik, het beheer en het verwijderen van cookies voor elk besturingstype, nodigen wij u uit om de volgende link te raadplegen: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post/cookies#faq

Article 12 – Image material and products offered

No rights can be derived from the images belonging to the products offered on the website.

Article 13 – Governing law

These terms and conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court of the domicile/location of the administrator has exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes concerning these terms and conditions, except where a statutory exception applies.

Article 14 – Contact

For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please contact: Info@ijveramsterdam.nl